Visitor Visas

UK Visitor Visas are required by many non EU nationals who wish to enter the UK for short stays, normally up to a maximum of 6 months.

Whether you need a visitor visa depends on a number of factors including:

  • your nationality
  • the purpose of your visit
  • how long you need to stay

The UK Visitor Visa category includes a number of specific visitor visas that allow people to visit the UK for a holiday, undertake short courses of study, visit family, get married as well as many other visit types.

Generally Visitor Visas are valid for 6 months, but in some cases, they can be issued for longer periods such as 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. However, those with longer term visas can still only stay in the UK for periods of six months at a time, unless they hold an Academic Visitor Visa or are the parents of children at school.

Please select from the guides below, depending on your situation, for information on the different visa categories.